Privacy Policy

Herbs and Heart are dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information that we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured.

Herbs and Heart (“we”, “us, and “our”) provides you with access to our site: www.herbsandheart.com. This Privacy Policy explains how certain information about you may be processed. By using this site and placing orders, you expressly consent to the use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use.

We may revise this Privacy Policy and post any changes to the site so that you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstance we may disclose it. By continuing to use the site after any posted revisions, you have accepted these terms and consented to our collection, use and sharing of information as we describe in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site.

For what purpose does Herbs and Heart require your personal information?

Herbs and Heart will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Herbs and Heart to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Herbs and Heart collects and uses Personal Information about you primarily to supply you with the products and services you order from it. Herbs and Heart also collects and uses Personal Information for related (or secondary) purposes including:

a. billing and account management;

b. business planning and product development; and

c. to provide you with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Herbs and Heart and other organisations.

If you also subscribe to our mailing list, we may e-mail to you updates about our products and services. If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to our mailing list or otherwise receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list via the link on the email.

SECTION 1 | WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Herbs and Heart requires this information to help us process and manage your request.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

This information includes:· the type of browser and operating system you are using;· the address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our site to visit;· the date and time of your visit;· your server`s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine); and· the address of the pages you accessed.It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our promotions, new products and other updates.

You can use the online forms for a number of purposes such as to request further information about other Herbs and Heart products and services. In order to process your request, we will require you to provide us with certain personal information. This includes such details as your name and contact.

Herbs and Heart may also conduct voluntary surveys or request other voluntary information from time to time. These surveys provide Herbs and Heart with important information that enables improvement in the types and quality of services offered and the manner in which those services are offered. It will always be clear whether the information requested is mandatory or voluntary.

Herbs and Heart will not use sensitive information for Direct Marketing.

SECTION 2 | CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@herbsandheart.com or calling us on +61 468 585 232

SECTION 3 | DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

General rule. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information collected on the Website to others. Herbs and Heart may disclose information to its related parties. Such related parties may use your Personal Information only to the extent permitted to be used by Herbs and Heart pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Herbs and Heart will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

Information collected at this site may be disclosed to third parties where functions are being outsourced. Herbs and Heart may also disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

SECTION 4 | STRIPE

Our store is hosted on Stripe. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Stripe will use the information we collect as part of the payment processing practice. When you use Stripe Checkout on Herbs and Heart’s website to store your payment credentials, Stripe will use the Personal Information disclosed to Herbs and Heart (outlined above) to complete purchases that you choose to make.

Your data is stored through Stripes data storage, databases and the general Stripe application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Where you submit a payment via the Website, you will be providing your credit card details to our payment gateway service provider, Stripe Australia Pty Ltd and its bank, National Australia Bank Ltd. Your credit card details are not stored by the Service and cannot be accessed by Herbs and Heart staff. You should refer to Stripe’s privacy policy for details regarding how Stripe uses and discloses your credit card details and any other personal information it collects.

Stripe (access stripe’s privacy policy here)

SECTION 5 | THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Personal information collected at this site will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Statement and with the terms and conditions of any relevant service.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our blog, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 | SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Herbs and Heart requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Herbs and Heart’s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

Herbs and Heart will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Herbs and Heart who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

Are personal account details safe when being transmitted?

Herbs and Heart strives to protect your personal information during its transmission. Herbs and Heart’s secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. However, while Herbs and Heart maintains high standards in protecting your security, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

Are personal account details stored safely?

Herbs and Heart takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Herbs and Heart only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

SECTION 7 | COOKIES

7.1 Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the site and generally in order to monitor usage of the site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to. If you wish to disable cookies then you can do so by readjusting your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to register with or use all features of the site.  Our trusted third-party providers may also use cookies or similar devices to monitor and maintain information about your use of the site and understand your preferences based on previous or current site visits so that we can offer better experiences for you in the future.

7.2 For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

SECTION 8 | AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 | CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If Herbs and Heart is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us by email at hello@herbsandheart.com or by mail at Herbs and Heart: 54 Sackville Street, Ingleburn, NSW, Australia 2565

Herbs and Heart Customer Service representatives will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy, should do so by contacting Herbs and Heart Customer Service, as per the details on the Herbs and Heart website.

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. This policy was last updated in January 2017. This policy has been drafted under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au